Fleet Review

December 3rd

Event Information

  • This event raises $2,000 for our scholarship fund and $1,000 for our endowment fund. 

  • Please tell your section leader by our Tues. Nov. 22 rehearsal if you can play! 

  • PRACTICE:  At the end of our Nov. 29 rehearsal.   (15 min. max.)

 

ARRIVE BY: 9:15 a.m.

BAND PLAYS:  9:45 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

  • BRING:  Your own stands and equipment.  (No stands will be provided)

  • PARKING: Park in the North parking lot. (Next to the main Yacht Club Parking Lot)

  • For those with large instruments, please drop them off at the south side of the Yacht Club and take your car back to park at the North parking lot.

  • DRESS:  White uniform shirts, black epaulets and black pants.

 

PROGRAM (9:45 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.)

            431  Semper Fidelis

            949  Americans We

            866  Bravura

            302  Hands Across The Sea

            499  March “Grandioso”

            326  Nobles of the Mystic Shrine

            358  The Liberty Bell

            1198  Colonel Bogey

            749  Free Lance

                    God Bless America

            481  National Emblem

            373  Stars and Stripes Forever

CEREMONY  (10:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.)

            Navy Hymn  (D to end)

            Star Spangled Banner (Prologue)

            Anchors Aweigh (C to end

Personnel

Conductor                            Trombone

Harris Lanzel                        Jerry Huckle – 1st

Flute                                     Melanie McLean – 1st

Linda Picone – Picc.            Connie Cappelli – 2nd

Cherry Smith – 1st

Cathy Bumbledare - 2nd     Denny Viers – 3rd

                                             Euphonium

Clarinet                                 Ken Wistrom – Bass

Anna Fernald – 1st               David Jackson – Treb

John Salminen – 1st             Tuba

Lorraine Wistrom – 2nd        Joe Choomack

Joe Duffy – 3rd                     Bud Gartland

Bass Clarinet                       Percussion

Richard Wessler                  Rob Platter

Alto Sax.                              Fred Eckler

Lou DeBonzo – 1st         

Mikayla Ricigliano – 2nd

Ten. Sax.

Jeff Ricigliano

Trumpet

Dick Miller – 1st

Kathy Kvet – 1st

Dave Metzler – 1st

Pete Davis – 1st

Mary Zitnik – 2nd

Terry Stevens – 2nd

Shirley Mann – 3rd

Nancy Lachance – 3rd

Norm Taylor – 3rd

Fr. Horn

Dave Drewek – 1st

John Grover – 2nd

Naples Yacht Club

700 14th Ave. S

Naples, FL  34102

PARK IN NORTH PARKING LOT

(Beside the main Yacht Club Parking Lot)